Coronavirus cases in India: State-wise breakup of Covid-19 confirmed cases, deaths

Coronavirus cases in India: State-wise

As per the data collected by covid19india.org, the number of confirmed coronavirus cases in India increased to 9204 on Sunday. Of them, 1080 patients have been recovered.

COUNTRYCONFIRMEDACTIVERECOVEREDDEATH
India920477971080327

A total number of 327 deaths from Covid-19 infection have been reported in India, which has so far reported in the state Maharashtra (149), Madhya Pradesh (43), Delhi (24), Gujarat (24), Telangana (16), Punjab (12), Tamil Nadu (11).

While Maharashtra state has the highest number of Covid-19 patients with 1982 cases, Delhi comes second on the list with 1154 confirmed cases.

Recommended: Common Myths vs Facts about Coronavirus

State-wise cases of Coronavirus disease across the country have been mentioned below-

STATE/UTCONFIRMEDACTIVERECOVEREDDEATH
MAHARASHTRA19821616217149
DELHI115411022824
TAMIL NADU107510145011
RAJASTHAN8046791169
MADHYA PRADESH5624784143
UTTAR PRADESH483433455
ANDHRA PRADESH420401127
KARNATAKA 232172546
TELANGANA53141210316
GUJARAT5164484424
HARYANA195148443
KERALA3751941792
J & K24523564
PUNJAB1701352312
WEST BENGAL134110195
LADAKH15411
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS11110
BIHAR6437261
CHANDIGARH21147
CHHATTISGARH25169
UTTARAKHAND35305
GOA725
HIMACHAL PRADESH3218122
ASSAM29281
ODISHA972
MANIPUR211
Jharkhand19172
PUDUCHERRY761
TRIPURA22
Arunachal Pradesh11
Dadra and Nagar Haveli11
MIZORAM11
TOTAL920477971080327

PM Narendra Modi on March 24 announced a 21-day lockdown across the country from midnight to combat the spread of coronovirus, saying that “social distancing” is the only way to fight the spread of disease. Only essential services such as grocery stores, medical outlets remain functional during lockdown.

Modi held a video conference with all the chief ministers of the state to discuss the situation arising due to the Covid-19 pandemic and to take their feedback on whether the 21-day shutdown should be extended.

More than 18 lacs people around the world have now contracted the new coronavirus. More than 5 lacs people have tested positive for COVID-19 in the USA.

The above data last updated on 12 April at 10:30 PM

Related posts

Leave a Comment